All Winners

(formerly Metropolitan Opera Awards)
The following talented singers have been winners of the Australian Finals for the Metropolitan, New York Opera and Study Awards. The current Lady Fairfax New York Scholarship offers the winner the opportunity to study in New York.

1964 Donald Shanks, bass, Qld
1965 Tello Siciliano, baritone, NSW
1966 Valerie Hanlon, soprano, NSW
1967 Glenys Fowles, soprano, WA
1968 Margaret Garett, soprano, NSW
1969 Malcolm Donnelly, baritone, NSW
1970 Lesley Stender, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1971 John Pickering, tenor, Vic
1972 Michael Lewis, baritone, SA
1973 John Bolton-Wood, baritone, NSW
1974 Gregory Yurisich, baritone, WA
1975 Roger Howell, baritone, NSW
1976 Rosemary Gunn, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1977 Amanda Thane, soprano, NSW
1978 Sandra Hahn, soprano, NSW
1979 Jolanta Nagajek, mezzo-soprano, WA
1980 Jolanta Nagajek, mezzo-soprano, WA
1981 Constantine Mavridis, bass, NSW
1982 Lisa Gasteen, soprano, Qld
1983 Deborah Riedel, soprano, NSW
1984 Cheryl McGuiness, soprano, NSW
1985 Roger Lemke, baritone, Vic
1986 Cheryl Barker, soprano, Vic
1987 Roxane Hislop, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1988 Jeffrey Ward, tenor, NSW
1989 Timothy DuFore, baritone, NSW
1990 Ian Vayne, baritone, Vic
1991 Clare Gormley, soprano, Qld
1992 Shu-Cheen Yu, soprano, NSW
1993 Joanna Cole, soprano, Vic
1994 Amelia Farrugia, soprano, NSW
1995 Nicole Youl, soprano, Vic
1996 Jae-Woo Kim, tenor, ACT
1997 Sarah Crane, soprano, Qld
1998 Teresa La Rocca, soprano, SA
1999 Karl Huml, bass, NSW
2000 Rachelle Durkin, soprano, WA
2001 GÕknur Ray, soprano, NSW
2002 Tobias Cole, countertenor, NSW
2003 Adrian Strooper, tenor, NSW
2004 Amy Wilkinson, soprano, Qld
2005 Jocelyn Hickey, soprano, Vic
2006 Alexander Lewis, baritone, NSW
2008 Natalie Aroyan, soprano, NSW
2009 David Parkin, bass, NSW
2010 Simone Easthope, soprano, NSW
2011 Clarissa Spata, soprano, NSW
2012 Anna Dowsley, mezzo-soprano, NSW
2013 Samuel Dundas, baritone, NSW
2014 Thomas Strong, tenor, NSW
2015 Elizabeth Lewis, soprano, Vic
2016 Zoe Drummond, soprano, NSW
2017 Bronwyn Douglass, mezzo-soprano, NSW
2018 Xenia Puskarz Thomas, mezzo-soprano, QLD

1984 Lisa Gasteen, soprano, Qld
1985 Miriam Gormley, soprano, Qld
1987 Christine Hore, soprano, NSW
1988 Helen Adams, soprano, Vic
1989 Maria-Brigid Ryan, soprano, ACT
1990 Gail Robertson, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1991 Rosemarie Arthars, soprano, Qld
1992 Liane Keegan, mezzo-soprano, Vic
1993 Catherine Ireland, soprano, NSW
1994 Shu-Cheen Yu, soprano, NSW
1995 Sarah Hills, soprano, Qld
1996 Hilary Taylor, soprano, Vic
1997 Terence den Dulk, baritone, ACT
1998 Garrie Davislim, tenor, Vic
1999 Lorena Stipani, soprano, Vic
2000 Joslyn Rechter, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2001 Sarah Sullivan, soprano, Qld
2002 Caitlin Hulcup, mezzo-soprano, WA
2003 Lorina Gore, soprano, NSW
2004 Maxine Montgomery, soprano, Vic
2005 Paul O’Neill, tenor, WA
2006 Christopher Hillier, baritone, NSW
2007 Katja Webb, soprano, WA
2008 Valda Wilson, soprano, NSW
Awarded to Winner of Covent Garden National Opera Studio Scholarship in previous year
upon approval by Opera Foundation Australia.

2004 Lorina Gore, soprano, NSW
2005 Maxine Montgomery, soprano, Vic
2006 Paul O’Neill, tenor, WA
2007 Christopher Hillier, baritone, NSW
2008 Katja Webb, soprano, NSW
2009 Valda Wilson, soprano, NSW

1988 Kathryn Dineen, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1989 Stephen Ibbotson, tenor, Qld
1990 Linda Thompson, soprano, Vic
1991 Alison Farr, soprano, NSW
1992 John Brunato, bass, ACT
1993 Helen Donaldson, soprano, NSW
1994 Matthew Henrick, baritone, Qld
1995 Sally-Anne Russell, mezzo-soprano, SA
1996 Paul Blewitt, baritone, Vic
1997 Sarah Crane, soprano, Qld
1998 Teresa La Rocca, soprano, SA
1999 Miriam Gordon, soprano, Vic
2000 Shannon Foley, baritone, Qld
2001 Caroline Wenborne, soprano, NSW
2002 Lorina Gore, soprano, NSW
2003 Anna Butterworth, soprano, Vic
2004 Caroline Wenborne, soprano, NSW
2005 Michelle Buscemi, soprano, Vic
2006 Andrew Goodwin, tenor, WA
2007 Emma Pratt, soprano, NSW
2008 Natalie Aroyan, soprano, NSW
2009 Katja Webb, soprano, NSW
2010 Angela Brun, soprano, NSW
1987 Roxane Hislop, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1988 Kathryn Dineen, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1989 Kay Fallowfield, soprano, NSW
1990 Michael Terry, tenor, Vic
1991 Glenn Flavin, baritone, Vic
1992 Alison Farr, soprano, NSW
1993 Liane Keegan, mezzo-soprano, Vic
1994 Karen Sourry, soprano, NSW
1995 James Hancock, baritone, Vic
1996 David Aston, baritone, Vic
1997 Terence den Dulk, baritone, ACT
1998 Sarah Crane, soprano, Qld
1999 Lorena Stipani, soprano, Vic
2000 Joslyn Rechter, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2001 Shannon Foley, baritone, Qld
2002 Aldo Di Toro, tenor, WA
2003 Samantha Rubenhold, soprano, SA
2004 Emma Worthington-Lees, soprano, NSW
2005 Julia Malczewski, soprano, NSW
2006 Lisa-Anne Robinson, soprano, Vic
2007 Catherine Bouchier, soprano, NSW
2008 Anna-Louise Cole, soprano, Vic
2009 Natalie Aroyan, soprano, NSW
2010 Janet Todd, soprano, Vic
2011 Siobhan Stagg, soprano, Vic
2012 Alison Manifold, soprano, NSW
2013 Alexandra Flood, soprano, Vic
2015 Matthew Reardon, tenor, NSW
2017 Livia Brash, soprano, NSW
2018 Chloe Harris, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2019 Jessica Harper, soprano, NSW

2008 Anne-Louise Cole, soprano, Vic
2009 Natalie Aroyan, soprano, NSW
2010 Janet Todd, soprano, Vic
2011 Siobhan Stagg, soprano, Vic
2012 Alison Manifold, soprano, NSW
2013 Alexandra Flood, soprano, Vic
2017 Livia Brash, soprano, NSW
2018 Chloe Harris, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2019 Jessica Harper, soprano, NSW

1973 Ronald Dowd, tenor, NSW
1974 Donald Shanks, bass, Qld
1976 Robert Gard, tenor, NSW
1978 John Main, tenor, NSW
1980 Reginald Byers, tenor, NSW
1981 Nance Grant, soprano, Vic
1982 Andrew Sinclair, producer, Vic
1983 Margreta Elkins, mezzo-soprano, Qld
1985 John Wregg, producer, NSW
1986 John Wegner, bass, NSW
1987 Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1988 Rosemary Gunn, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1989 Richard Divall, conductor, Vic
1990 Roland Peelman, conductor, NSW
1991 Stephen Bennett, bass NSW
1994 David Stanhope, conductor, NSW
1995 Stephen Walter, repetiteur, NSW
1996 Geoffrey Harris, tenor, Vic
1997 Elizabeth Campbell, mezzo-soprano, SA
1998 Stephen Mould, repetiteur, NSW
1999 Lisa Gasteen, soprano, Qld
2000 Michael Black, Chorus Master, NSW
2001 Francis Greep, repetiteur, NSW
2002 Natalie Jones, soprano, NSW
2003 Sharolyn Kimmorley, Director of Music, NSW
2004 Cathy Dadd, Opera Director, NSW
2005 Kate Golla, repetiteur, NSW
2006 Michel Imielski, Opera Director, NSW
2007 Warwick Fyfe, baritone, NSW
2008 Cameron Menzies, Opera Director, Vic
2009 Carolyn Watson, Conductor, NSW
2010 Brendan Carmody, Opera Director, NSW
2011 Cameron Menzies, Opera Director, NSW
2012 Carolyn Watson, Conductor, NSW
2013 Antoinette Barbouttis, Opera Designer. NSW
2014 Burhan Guner, Conductor, WA
2015 Constantine Costi, Director, NSW
2016 Aleisa Jelbart, Designer, NSW
2017 Priscilla Jackman, Director, NSW
2018 Natalia Raspopova, Conductor, NSW
2019 Elia Bosshard, Designer, NSW

1988 Lynne Murray, soprano, NSW
1989 Margaret Schindler, soprano, NSW
1990 Christopher Bogg, tenor, Vic
1991 David Hibbard, bass, Qld
1992 Alison Farr, soprano, NSW
1993 Andrew Collis, bass, Qld
1994 Karen Sourry, soprano, NSW
1995 James Hancock, baritone, Vic
1996 David Aston, baritone, NSW
1997 No Award Given
1998 Sarah Crane, soprano, Qld
1999 Leanne Kenneally, soprano, Qld
2000 Karl Huml, bass, NSW
2001 Joslyn Rechter, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2002 Sharon Kempton, soprano, Vic
2003 Samantha Rubenhold, soprano, SA
2004 Adrian Strooper, tenor, NSW
2005 Caroline Wenborne, soprano, NSW
2006 Anita Watson, soprano, NSW
2007 Shannon Chad Foley, baritone, NSW
2008 Abraham Singer, baritone, NSW
2009 Charlie Kedmenec, baritone, NSW
2010 Kathleen Parker, soprano, WA
2011 Rachel Bate, soprano, NSW
2012 Erika Simons, soprano, NSW
2013 Luke Stoker, bass, Qld
2014 Awarded-not undertaken
1994 Barry Ryan, tenor, NSW
1995 Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1996 Fiona Janes, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1997 Miriam Gormley, soprano, NSW
1998 Richard Alexander, bass, NSW
1999 John Cummins, baritone, Vic
2000 Kathryn McCusker, soprano, WA
2001 Jacqueline Moran, mezzo-soprano, Vic
2002 Joshua Bloom, baritone, Vic
2003 Tiffany Speight, soprano, Vic
2004 Caitlin Hulcup, mezzo-soprano, WA
2005 Emma Worthington-Lees, soprano, NSW
2006 Jocelyn Hickey, soprano, Vic
2007 Caroline Wenborne, soprano, NSW
2008 Jessica Pratt, soprano, NSW
2009 Maxine Montgomery, soprano, Vic
2010 Katja Webb, soprano, WA
2011 Angela Brun, soprano, NSW
2012 James Roser, baritone, NSW
2013 Bryony Dwyer, soprano, Tas
2014 David Parkin, bass, NSW
2015 Margaret Plummer, mezzo-soprano, NSW
2016 Kathryn Radcliffe, soprano, NSW
2017 Fiona Jopson, soprano, NSW
2018 Eleanor Lyons, soprano, currently lives in Europe
2019 Olivia Cranwell, soprano, NSW

1997 Nicole Youl, soprano, Vic
1998 Ingrid Silveus, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1999 Shaun Brown, baritone, Qld
2000 Aldo Di Toro, tenor, WA
2001 Garrie Davislim , tenor, Vic
2002 Jason Barry-Smith, baritone, Qld
2003 Adrian Strooper, tenor, NSW
2004 Katharine Tier, mezzo-soprano, NSW
2005 Christopher Tonkin, baritone, Vic
2006 David Corcoran, tenor, NSW
1983 Deborah Riedel, soprano, NSW; Christine Ferraro, soprano, Vic
1984 Lisa Gasteen, soprano, Qld; Roger Lemke, baritone, WA
1985 Kathryn Dineen, mezzo-soprano, NSW; Stephen Bennett, baritone, NSW
1986 Cheryl Barker, soprano, Vic; Peter Coleman-Wright, baritone, Vic
1987 Elisa Wilson, soprano, WA
1988 Roxane Hislop, mezzo-soprano, NSW
1989 Janine Ballantyne, soprano, Vic
1990 Linda Thompson, soprano, Vic
1991 Janet Healy, soprano, Vic
1992 Sharon Prero, soprano, Vic
1993 Adrian McEniery, tenor, Qld
1994 Warwick Fyfe, baritone, Vic
1995 Lisa Russell, soprano, NSW
1996 Karl Huml, bass, Vic
1997 John Cummins, baritone, Vic
1982 Peter Anderson, Vic
1983 Gregory Tomlinson, SA
1984 Shared by Simon O’Loughlin, Vic; Michael Smith, NSW
1985 Christopher Bogg, ACT
1986 Michael Howard, NSW
1987 Michael Martin, ACT
1988 Jeffrey Ward, NSW
1989 Stephen Ibbotson, Qld
1990 Deborah Riedel, soprano, NSW
1974 Trevor Brown, tenor, NSW
1975 Rita Baldacchino, soprano, NSW
1976 Douglas Gibbs, bass, NSW
Julia de Plater, Simon Romanos, Simone Young, Caroline Lill, Sharolyn Kimmorley, Andrew Greene, Patrick Thomas
Antonio Agrillo, Susan Gilkes, John Main, Christine Beasley, Rosemary Gunn, John Martin, Reginald Byers, Sandra Hahn, Gary May, Robyn Cantle, Valerie Hanlon, Deborah Riedel, Florian Cernay, Jill Hansen, Alexander Shahmatov, John Collis, Kirsti Harms, Ron Stevens, Bernadette Cullen, Geoffrey Harris, Lyndon Terracini, Marilyn Dale, Roger Howell, Amanda Thane, Robyn Doherty, Suzanne Johnston, Patricia Whitbread, Paul Ferris, Jenette McCusker, Gregory Yurisich, John Fulford, Suzanne McLeod, Lindsay Gaffney, Jennifer McGreggor
2016 Sam Roberts-Smith, baritone, WA
2017 Paull-Anthony Keightley, bass-baritone, WA
2018 Timothy Newton, bass, NSW